A new trial was ordered. The parties agreed that in lieu of another bench trial the pr
[…] Here, the Will Contestants argued that the will was not properly executed under § 43-8-131 of the Alabama Code because Decedent failed to acknowledge to a witness that he had directed Tracy to sign his name on the will.
No. There is no requirement under Alabama law requiring a testator to make any representation to a witness other than to indicate the document is his or her will and to ask the witness to sign it. There is no requirement that the Decedent acknowledge that he directed someone to sign his name.
Section 43-8-167 of the Alabama Code sets forth the requirements for proving the proper execution of a will that is not self-proved. Section 43-8-167 provides:
(a) Wills offered for probate, except nuncupative wills, must be proved by one or more of the subscribing witnesses, or if they be dead, insane or out of the state or have become incompetent since the attestation, then by the proof of the handwriting of the testator, and that of at least one of the witnesses to the will. Where no contest is filed, the testimony of only one attesting witness is sufficient.
Here, the will was in writing, signed by someone in the testator’s presence and at his direction. The third requirement is subscribing witnesses who witnessed the testator performing one of three acts: